NATURAL BERRIES (NB)


DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).


2. Who are we?
NB is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.


3. How do we process your personal data?
NB comply with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes: -

• To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations
• To maintain our own accounts and records
• To process my orders with payment via PayPal
• To keep me updated as to order status
• To send me information on existing and future products


4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

• Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or the
legitimate interests of a third party

Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation


5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. It will only be shared with third parties where it is necessary for the performance of our tasks, where you first give us your prior consent, or in respect of a legal/statutory obligation.


6. How long do we keep your personal data ?

We destroy any data one year after your last order.


7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption, or overruled by other obligations, under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
• The right to request a copy of any personal data which the NB holds about you;
• The right to request that the NB corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the NB to retain such data;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
• The right to request that the data controller (NB) provides the data subject (you) with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable). [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
• This right only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.


8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Marketing permissions and seeking consent
Whilst there may be an expectation that individuals in many ways would expect to receive information from NB through email NB is required through data regulations to ensure that it asks for your permission to do so in certain circumstances; and to ensure that it makes you aware of your rights in doing so.





Email and text

We will ask for your permission to contact you in this way.


10. Changes to this Privacy Notice

NB will review this Privacy Notice regularly and may update it at any time - for example in the event of legal changes, to improve how we manage data, where an issue or concern has come to light that needs appropriate response. If there are any significant changes in the way NB processes your personal information we will provide a prominent notice on our website or send you a notification.


11. Transfer of Data Abroad

Any electronic personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the EU will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.


12. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Chairman by post at Vine Tree Cottage, Holders Lane, Oxenhall, GL18 1LX or e-mail to ga.refoy@btinternet.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.